Macquarie Group Profit Jumps 50% to $2.48b in Half-Year Result

Macquarie Group's 1H27 profit result showed a $2,478 million half-year profit, up 50% on a year earlier, with a higher dividend of $3.25 per share.
By Josua Ferreira -
  • Macquarie Group made $2,478 million in profit for the six months to September 2026, up 50% on a year earlier but down 22% on the record second half of last year.
  • Commodities and Global Markets was the star, with profit of about $2,034 million, up 83% on a year earlier.
  • Macquarie Capital slumped, with profit of $278 million, down 61% on a year earlier on lower investment income and fewer deal fees.
  • The interim dividend rose to $3.25 per share, 35% franked, with payment on 17 December 2026.
  • The bank expects lower margins in its home loan and deposit business to continue, and it is working with its regulator on a remediation plan.
Summarise with AI:

Macquarie Group 1H27 result: $A2,478m profit, up 50% on 1H26

In its investor presentation for the half year ended 30 September 2026 (1H27), dated 6 November 2026, Macquarie Group outlined profit attributable to MGL shareholders of $A2,478m. That was up 50% on 1H26 and down 22% on 2H26.

The 2H26 base is a demanding one, since the record FY26 second half was powered by a 93% surge on the first half, with all four operating groups posting double-digit growth.

Management detailed a 1H27 interim ordinary dividend of $A3.25 per share (35% franked), up from $A2.80 in 1H26.

Metric 1H27 1H26 2H26 Change on 1H26
Net operating income $A9,568m $A8,691m $A10,786m up 10%
Operating profit before income tax $A3,251m $A2,452m $A4,277m up 33%
Basic earnings per share $A6.52 $A4.37 $A8.41 up 49%
Annualised return on equity 13.8% 9.6% 18.3% up 44%

Operating group net profit contribution

The operating groups contributed $A4,662m in 1H27, up 23% on 1H26.

Net operating income grew 10% while total operating expenses rose only 1%, to $A6,317m. The effective tax rate was 22.5%, compared with 31.4% in 1H26.

Operating groups: what drove the half

The presentation split the result between annuity-style and markets-facing businesses. Net profit contribution is management accounting profit before unallocated corporate items, profit share and income tax.

Macquarie 1H27 Operating Group Net Profit Contributions

Annuity-style businesses

Macquarie Asset Management (MAM) delivered net profit contribution of $A1,509m, up 28% on 1H26. The increase was primarily driven by the gain on sale of Macquarie AirFinance, partially offset by lower performance fees due to timing of asset realisations.

MAM assets under management reached $A742.9b, up 3% on 31 March 2026. It raised $A15.3b of capital and invested $A17.6b across 11 new investments, with transactions including Qube Holdings and IHS Towers.

Banking and Financial Services (BFS) recorded net profit contribution of $A841m, up 6% on 1H26. The home loan portfolio (excluding offset accounts) stood at $A198.2b, BFS deposits at $A236.2b and funds on platform at $A161.3b.

Growth was partially offset by lower margins reflecting changes in portfolio mix and lending and deposit competition, higher credit provisions and higher expenses.

Margin pressure was already visible in the Q3 trading update, which showed BFS still gaining market share, with deposits up 6% and home loans up 7%.

Markets-facing businesses

Commodities and Global Markets (CGM) generated net profit contribution of $A2,034m, up 83% on 1H26 and down 35% on 2H26. Commodities income of $A1,800m was up 30% on 1H26.

Macquarie Capital (MacCap) contributed $A278m, down 61% on 1H26, reflecting lower investment-related income primarily driven by timing of asset realisations and lower M&A fees. Brokerage income rose 20% on the prior corresponding period, and the Private Credit portfolio reached $A28.0b.

The four net profit contributions in 1H27:

  • MAM: $A1,509m
  • BFS: $A841m
  • CGM: $A2,034m
  • MacCap: $A278m

Balance sheet, capital and dividend

Capital and liquidity

The APRA Basel III Level 2 CET1 ratio was 12.9%, while the Harmonised Basel III Level 2 CET1 ratio was 17.7%. The Group capital position above regulatory requirements was $A9.6b.

Average liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) for the September 2026 quarter was 187%. Total deposits were $A244.2b, up 10% from March 2026, and term funding raised since March 2026 totalled $A16.3b.

What a CET1 ratio and LCR tell investors

Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) measures a bank’s core capital as a share of its risk-weighted assets. A higher ratio means a larger buffer to absorb losses.

The liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) compares a bank’s high-quality liquid assets with its expected net cash outflows over 30 days. Macquarie’s 12.9% APRA CET1 ratio sits above the APRA Basel III minimum of 9.0%, and its 187% average LCR sits above the 100% minimum.

Dividend and capital management

The 1H27 payout ratio was 50%, against a dividend policy of a 50-70% annual payout ratio.

Outlook and what happens next

Comparative period for the short-term outlook is FY26. In MAM, base fees are expected to be broadly in line, excluding the FY26 contribution of the public investments business in North America and Europe, and Net Other Operating Income is expected to be up, subject to timing of asset realisations.

BFS growth is expected to continue, with market dynamics and portfolio mix continuing to drive lower margins. MacCap transaction activity and investment-related income are expected to be down, subject to market conditions.

CGM net operating income is expected to be slightly up, excluding the impact from the divestment of the OnStream meters platform. The FY27 effective tax rate and compensation ratio are each expected to be broadly in line with historical levels.

For the medium term, management said Macquarie remains well-positioned to deliver superior performance with established, diverse income streams.

On regulation, Macquarie is working with APRA on a remediation plan, and in August 2026 it reported a breach related to the capital treatment of its structural interest rate risk hedging, which has been corrected with a $A100m governance-related overlay.

Key dates for Macquarie shareholders

  1. 12 November 2026: 1H27 dividend record date.
  2. 18 November 2026 to 27 November 2026: DRP pricing period of eight business days, with shares issued at a 1.5% discount to the prevailing market price. For what each date means, see how to read an ASX dividend announcement.
  3. 17 December 2026: 1H27 dividend payment date.
  4. 21 December 2026: Macquarie Bank Limited intends to resell all BCN2 to a nominated purchaser for $A100 each, followed by the proposed exchange of all or some of the BCN2 for MQG shares.
  5. 1 January 2027: APRA changes phasing out hybrid instruments as eligible capital take effect.

Get Financials News Before the Market Moves

Join 20,000+ investors receiving FREE breaking ASX news within minutes of release, with in-depth analysis already done. Non-resource sectors like banking, finance and tech are covered. Click the “Free Alerts” button at Big News Blast to get market-moving announcements the moment they break.


Frequently Asked Questions

What was Macquarie Group's profit for the first half of this financial year?

Macquarie Group reported profit of $2,478 million for the six months to 30 September 2026. That is up 50% on a year earlier and down 22% on the second half of last year.

How much is the Macquarie Group interim dividend?

The interim dividend is $3.25 per share, 35% franked, up from $2.80 a year earlier. The record date is 12 November 2026 and it is paid on 17 December 2026.

What is a CET1 ratio?

A CET1 ratio measures a bank's core capital as a share of its risky assets. A higher number means a bigger buffer to absorb losses, and Macquarie's is 12.9% against a 9.0% minimum.

Which Macquarie business earned the most in the half?

Commodities and Global Markets earned the most, with a profit contribution of about $2,034 million, up 83% on a year earlier.

When can shareholders join the Macquarie dividend reinvestment plan?

The pricing period runs from 18 November 2026 to 27 November 2026. Shares are issued at a 1.5% discount to the prevailing market price.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher