Ansell Holds FY27 Profit Guidance as Strong US Demand Lifts Sales

Ansell held its profit forecast at US158 cents to US170 cents a share in its 2026 AGM trading update, with strong US demand lifting early sales.
By Josua Ferreira -
  • Ansell kept its forecast for earnings per share this financial year at US158 cents to US170 cents, against US148.6 cents last year.
  • Strong US demand drove good sales growth in the first three months, with sales measured at constant exchange rates.
  • Last year's operating profit rose 14.1% to US$321.9 million, and the profit margin reached 15.0%.
  • Cash conversion hit 113% last year, funding a share buyback of about $118 million and a dividend up 35.7%.
  • Costs for key inputs are below their late-last-year peak but still high, and the first big system upgrade went live in North America in early October.
Summarise with AI:

Ansell AGM 2026: FY27 EPS guidance of US158¢ to US170¢ maintained

At the 2026 Annual General Meeting on 9 November 2026, management at Ansell outlined a trading update that maintains FY27 Adjusted EPS guidance at US158¢ to US170¢. The CEO told shareholders that continued strong US demand supported good constant currency sales growth in the first quarter.

The Chair and CEO addresses, delivered by Chair and CEO Nathalie Ahlström respectively, also revisited FY26 results, strategic priorities and board changes. The presentation detailed guidance that is before Significant Items and excludes the effects of the on-market share buyback.

FY27 trading update

Management outlined the following points on trading so far in FY27:

  1. Good constant currency sales growth in the first quarter, driven by the US.
  2. A positive EBIT margin trend, supported by supply chain productivity and operational excellence initiatives, including select organisational changes to implement more customer focused ways of working.
  3. Key input costs below peak levels reached in late FY26 but still elevated, with the flexibility to adjust prices when required.
  4. Capex still expected to be in the range of $45 million to $55 million for the full year, prioritised towards higher growth business segments.
  5. The first of the commercial ERP system upgrades completed, with North America going live on the upgraded system in early October.

The guidance slide also noted a moderate strengthening in the USD and that macroeconomic uncertainty persists, although the environment is in line with expectations.

Nathalie Ahlström, Chief Executive Officer

“We have made real progress this year, but we are just getting started.”

FY26 results recap: sales, margin and cash all higher

Management revisited FY26 as the foundation for the current year. The summary financials shown to shareholders are below.

Metric FY26 Change Organic CC change
Sales US$2,140.2m 6.8% 5.0%
Adjusted EBIT US$321.9m 14.1% 14.9%
Adjusted EBIT margin 15.0% 90bps 140bps
Adjusted EPS US148.6¢ 17.8% 18.5%
DPS US68.1¢ 35.7% n/a

Other points from the FY26 recap:

  • Adjusted sales growth was 5.7% (excluding temporary order pattern favourability), with US and Cleanroom sales each up 10% and second-half growth of 9.2%.
  • Cash conversion rose to 113% from 91% in FY25, and net debt/Adjusted EBITDA was 1.3x. An approximately $118m share buyback was funded from operating cash flow.
  • Full year DPS carried a payout ratio of 45%.
  • Adjusted EPS was at the upper end of the guidance range and the best since FY21, which the presentation noted benefited from pandemic demand.

Strategic priorities and growth proof points

The CEO described three levers: two growth levers and one funding lever. The growth levers are commercial excellence, which aims to enhance value to customers, and a focus on strategic markets. The funding lever is operational excellence, intended to increase return on capital employed.

Management cited several proof points:

  • US sales grew at 1.8 times the group rate, led by premium industrial and scientific segments.
  • The Accelerated Productivity Investment Program achieved its recurring saving target of US$50 million.
  • Where Amazon has deployed the co-developed Ringers impact protection glove, hand injuries have fallen 65%.

On product innovation, the CEO pointed to a new TouchNTuff single use glove launched earlier this year, described as the first in the market to be resistant to acetone for at least 15 minutes.

Ebola response and sustainability

On the Ebola outbreak in Africa, the presentation said over 10,000 protective suits are being used every day. Ansell ramped up supply within 2 weeks to fill critical gaps and is collaborating with NGOs on future contingency inventories and next-generation PPE for filovirus outbreaks.

Sustainability metrics for FY26 included:

  • Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate down 32% versus FY25.
  • Scope 1 and 2 emissions 36% below the FY20 base year, with a target of net zero by 2045.
  • First climate-related financial disclosures published under AASB S2.

Governance and leadership

The Chair noted that Nathalie Ahlström commenced as CEO in February, and that Erik Van den Enden joined as Chief Financial Officer in September. Shareholders were asked to approve the election of Jonas Samuelson, who joined the Board on 1 March, while Leslie Desjardins and Bill Reilly retire from the Board at the conclusion of the meeting.

The Chair also addressed Mediceram, a Malaysian supplier of ceramic formers that represented less than 0.1% of Ansell’s total global supplier spend. During FY26 the company reviewed the scope and prioritisation criteria of its Supplier Management Framework and expanded engagement with ceramic former suppliers.

Don’t Miss the Next Healthcare Winner

Join 20,000+ investors getting FREE breaking ASX news delivered within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis. Click the “Free Alerts” button at Big News Blast to receive healthcare and other non-resource updates the moment market-moving announcements break, and stay ahead of the market.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ansell's profit forecast for this financial year?

Ansell expects adjusted earnings per share of US158 cents to US170 cents this financial year. It confirmed the range at its annual general meeting on 9 November 2026.

What did Ansell say at its 2026 annual general meeting?

Management said strong US demand drove good sales growth in the first three months and kept its profit forecast unchanged. It also covered last year's results, strategy and board changes.

What is adjusted earnings per share?

It is a company's profit, with certain one-off items taken out, divided by the number of shares. Ansell's forecast also leaves out the effect of its share buyback.

Who is joining and leaving the Ansell board?

Shareholders were asked to approve Jonas Samuelson, who joined the board on 1 March. Leslie Desjardins and Bill Reilly retire at the end of the meeting.

How much does Ansell plan to spend on new equipment and projects this year?

Ansell still expects to spend $45 million to $55 million for the full year. The spending is aimed at its higher-growth business areas.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher