Adheris Health Ltd Frames FY26 Reset Toward CY27 Growth

Adheris Health FY26 results show revenue down 46% to $34M, but a 37% cost cut, $9.5M debt-free balance sheet, and a 90-opportunity CY27 pipeline frame the case for a calendar 2027 recovery.
By Josua Ferreira -
  • Group revenue fell 46% to $34.0M in FY26, driven by weaker pharma customer renewals, but the company returned to cashflow break-even in Q4 FY26 as previously guided.
  • Operating costs were cut 37% from $49.8M to $31.3M, with staff costs expected to stabilise at $18.2M in FY27 versus $34.0M in FY25, creating significant operating leverage for any revenue recovery.
  • The CY27 pipeline stands at 90+ opportunities across nearly 40 customers, with close to 60% of value in higher-margin THRiV and digital programs — materially larger on average than FY26 bookings.
  • Adheris ended FY26 with $9.5M cash and no debt following the $15.7M profit on the ANZ business sale to Jonas Software, removing near-term dilution risk.
  • GLP-1 revenue grew 34.9% year-on-year to 8% of total revenue, with JP Morgan estimating the US GLP-1 patient base will grow from 10 million to 25 million by 2030 — a structural tailwind for Adheris's pharmacy network.
Summarise with AI:

FY26 results presentation frames a strategic reset toward growth

In its FY26 results presentation delivered on 1 September 2026, Adheris Health reported a challenging full-year result while positioning the business for a return to growth. Group revenue came in at $34.0M, down 46% year-on-year, reflecting weaker customer renewals through the prior pharma budget cycle.

Management noted the company returned to cashflow break-even in Q4 FY26, as previously guided, and ended the period with $9.5M in cash and no debt following the sale of its ANZ business. CEO John Ciccio framed the year as a reset, with the down period behind the company and foundations laid for a calendar 2027 recovery.

FY26 financial results at a glance

The group financial summary reflected lower customer renewal rates during the prior pharma budgetary period, together with softer bookings in the first half of FY26. Revenue declined across the board, though the statutory net loss narrowed sharply, aided by significant items linked to the ANZ divestment.

Metric FY26 Value YoY Change
Revenue $34.0M down 46%
Gross Profit $14.6M down 56%
Gross Margin 43% down 9 ppts
Underlying loss (before income tax) $16.7M down 1%
Net Loss (statutory) $4.3M down 93%
Cash at Bank $9.5M down $0.8M

The sale of the ANZ business to Jonas Software completed on 4 July 2025. FY26 significant items included a $15.7M profit on the sale, offset by $3.7M in costs relating to the early discharge of borrowings.

The underlying loss before income tax is non-IFRS financial information and is unaudited. FY25 comparatives present the ANZ business as discontinued operations.

Sponsored

What Adheris does: patient engagement through the pharmacy network

Adheris connects pharmaceutical companies and pharmacies to deliver targeted messages to patients through their local pharmacy. Its THRiV™ platform delivers precisely targeted, data-driven communications based on patient medication history and real-time behaviour, embedded within the pharmacy workflow.

The company reports considerable scale across the US market:

  • Approximately 170 million Americans reachable through a network of 25,000 pharmacies

  • More than 500 million sponsored messages delivered in the past five years

  • Around 65% of patients returned to therapy, with average SMS click-through rates above 24% and an 11% average awareness program lift

  • More than 30 years connecting pharma and pharmacy, and business associate of 9 of 10 leading pharmacy chains, for an average of 20+ years

These decades-long relationships underpin the company’s position in a large addressable US market and provide the platform on which management intends to rebuild revenue.

Sponsored

Five strategic priorities: FY26 progress

Management reported progress against five priorities designed to support the return to growth. The framework spans cost discipline, revenue diversification, margin mix, network expansion and digital engagement.

Priority FY26 Progress
Build Scalable Operation Operating costs down 37% ($49.8M to $31.3M)
Diversify Revenue Non-vaccine revenue 83% of total (54% in FY25); 11 new brands onboarded
Sell Higher-margin Solutions Close to 60% of CY27 pipeline value in THRiV/digital, versus 32% of FY26 revenue
Expand Pharmacy Network Digital reach expanded by more than 36 million patients in FY26
Enhance Digital Engagement SMS click-through rates above 24%; 2,100 stores live on digital regulatory product
Sponsored

Cost discipline and revenue mix shift driving the reset

Cost-out program

The company detailed a substantial cost reduction, with operating expenses down 37%, from $49.8M in FY25 to $31.3M in FY26. Staff costs, including contractors and consultants, are expected to stabilise at approximately $18.2M in FY27, versus FY25 actuals of $34.0M.

Management also outlined a performance-based executive compensation philosophy, emphasising equity upside over high fixed salaries and cash bonuses to align leadership outcomes with shareholder value.

Revenue diversification and GLP-1 growth

The presentation highlighted a decisive shift toward higher-margin, non-vaccine revenue. Key data points included:

  • Non-vaccine revenue was 83% of total in FY26, versus 54% in FY25

  • GLP-1 revenue rose 34.9% year-on-year, reaching 8% of revenue (FY25: 4%)

  • Digital programs grew from 6% of revenue in January 2026 to 15% by June 2026

  • Over US$3 million in win-back contracts signed, with eight new brands onboarded in the second half of FY26

Management cited a JP Morgan estimate that approximately 25 million Americans are expected to be on GLP-1 treatment by 2030, compared with 10 million in 2025, supporting the diversification thesis.

Adheris Health: FY26 Revenue Diversification Shift

Sponsored

Observations and outlook: from reset to growth

Management framed the outlook around rebuilding the revenue base through the calendar 2027 planning cycle. As at 21 August 2026, the CY27 pipeline included:

  • More than 90 opportunities across nearly 40 customers and approximately 80 brands, with no single opportunity or brand exceeding 10% of pipeline value

  • Close to 60% of opportunity value in higher-margin THRiV and digital programs

  • Opportunities materially larger on average than FY26 bookings, with roughly half of value in seven-figure programs

The CY27 pipeline is unaudited, unweighted, and may not convert to revenue.

Management outlined that FY27 is targeting substantial revenue growth on a largely unchanged cost base, supporting the path back to profitability. The company expects to remain cashflow break-even across CY27, though cash generation is likely to be uneven quarter to quarter, with revenue and cash build skewed to the second half of FY27.

Management expects decisions on the majority of the pipeline by the end of December 2026, with the first pipeline conversion update to be provided at the Annual General Meeting in November 2026. The Board was enhanced by the appointment of John Murray as Non-Executive Director on 1 July 2026.

The investment case

Management positioned the company as uniquely positioned for a return to profitable growth in a large market. The presentation summarised the thesis across four pillars:

  1. A trusted 30+ year brand with the largest US pharmacy network and a re-established, experienced leadership team

  2. A large addressable market, with pharma spending approximately US$8 billion per year on patient-directed engagement in the US, of which around US$2 billion is addressable through pharmacy channels

  3. A strategy aligned to growth through diversified revenue, higher-margin solutions, network expansion and next-generation digital engagement

  4. Disciplined cost management, with the company targeting cashflow break-even in FY27

On other matters, finalisation of the first-year Jonas earnout is expected in Q1 FY27, with payment in Q2 FY27. The Mindsprint proceedings are disputed in their entirety and will be vigorously defended; at this early stage the potential financial impact cannot be reliably quantified, and the matter is not expected to impact operations.

Sponsored

Don’t Miss the Next Healthcare Turnaround Story

Big News Blast delivers FREE breaking ASX healthcare news straight to your inbox within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis so the work is already done. Join 20,000+ subscribers who stay ahead of the market on every major announcement. Click the “Free Alerts” button to start receiving real-time alerts the moment healthcare news breaks.


Frequently Asked Questions

What were Adheris Health's FY26 financial results?

Adheris Health reported FY26 revenue of $34.0M, down 46% year-on-year, with a gross margin of 43% and an underlying loss before income tax of $16.7M. The statutory net loss narrowed sharply to $4.3M, aided by a $15.7M profit on the sale of its ANZ business to Jonas Software.

Why did Adheris Health's revenue fall so sharply in FY26?

The revenue decline was driven by weaker customer renewal rates during the prior pharma budgetary cycle and softer bookings in the first half of FY26, particularly in vaccine-related programs which had previously represented a larger share of revenue.

What is Adheris Health's CY27 pipeline and when will investors get an update?

As at 21 August 2026, the CY27 pipeline comprised more than 90 opportunities across nearly 40 customers and approximately 80 brands, with close to 60% of value in higher-margin THRiV and digital programs. Management expects decisions on the majority of the pipeline by end of December 2026, with the first conversion update at the November 2026 AGM.

What is the THRiV platform and how does Adheris Health make money?

THRiV is Adheris Health's data-driven patient engagement platform that delivers targeted communications to patients through their local pharmacy, based on medication history and real-time behaviour. The company earns revenue from pharmaceutical companies paying to reach patients through a network of 25,000 US pharmacies covering approximately 170 million Americans.

Does Adheris Health need to raise capital after its FY26 results?

Based on the FY26 results presentation, Adheris Health held $9.5M in cash with no debt following the ANZ divestment, and returned to cashflow break-even in Q4 FY26. Management is targeting cashflow break-even across CY27, though cash generation is expected to be uneven and weighted to the second half of FY27.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher