Xref Ltd Posts 76% EBITDA Jump in FY26 and Completes CBA Refinancing

Xref Limited (ASX: XF1) has delivered audited FY26 EBITDA of A$4.7m — a 76% year-on-year jump — while a CBA refinancing slashes annual debt servicing from A$2.7m to A$0.5m heading into FY27.
By Josua Ferreira -
  • Xref reported audited underlying EBITDA of A$4.7m for FY26, a 76% year-on-year increase, confirming operational leverage in its SaaS model as the New Platform drives margin expansion.
  • Group ARR reached A$15.7m, with over 71% (A$11.2m) now generated on the New Platform, demonstrating that the platform migration is majority-complete.
  • A post-period CBA refinancing replaces the Element SaaS Finance LLC facility with a A$6.3m term loan maturing August 2029, cutting estimated annual finance outflow from A$2.7m to A$0.5m through FY27 with no principal repayments due until August 2028.
  • A new A$2.0m CBA overdraft facility provides additional working capital headroom on top of the A$2.3m cash balance held at 30 June 2026.
  • The April 2026 launch of xref.me adds a transactional B2C2B revenue layer targeting SMB and contingent workforce segments at A$26.99 per profile, with FY27 as the first full year of contribution.
Summarise with AI:

Xref delivers strong profitability with 76% EBITDA jump and CBA refinancing

Xref Limited (ASX: XF1) has reported audited underlying EBITDA of A$4.7m for the full year ended 30 June 2026, a 76% increase on FY25. Xref paired the result with a material subsequent event: a debt refinancing with the Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) completed after the reporting date.

The Group attributed the earnings improvement to accelerated market adoption of its New Platform across the employee lifecycle, alongside margin expansion and cost efficiencies from its restructure. Together, the profitability milestone and refinancing signal operational leverage in the SaaS model and a strengthened balance sheet heading into FY27.

FY26 results show the New Platform driving revenue and margin

The FY26 result reflects the accelerated market adoption of its New Platform, which now accounts for the majority of recurring revenue. Group Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) reached A$15.7m, with over 71% (A$11.2m) generated on the New Platform.

The proportion of ARR on the New Platform reflects its continued market adoption. Xref closed the period with a cash balance of A$2.3m at 30 June 2026.

Xref FY26 SaaS Revenue & Earnings Snapshot

The Teamtailor and HiBob integrations, announced in March 2026, extended the platform’s API revenue model by unlocking direct access to over 13,500 enterprise companies and 200,000 active recruiters across North America, the UK, Europe, and Australia, adding distribution at minimal incremental cost.

Metric FY26 Result Change / Detail Investor Significance
Underlying EBITDA A$4.7m +76% YoY Signals operational leverage in the SaaS model
Group ARR A$15.7m Recurring revenue base Core SaaS visibility metric
New Platform ARR A$11.2m Over 71% of Group ARR Demonstrates market adoption of New Platform
Cash Balance (30 June 2026) A$2.3m Period-end liquidity Base position ahead of refinancing

The CBA refinancing explained: what it changes for Xref

Subsequent to 30 June 2026, the Group completed a refinancing of its debt facilities with CBA. The transaction extends debt maturity, reduces near-term servicing requirements and adds liquidity through a new working capital facility.

Because the refinancing was completed after the reporting date, borrowings are presented in the FY26 financial statements in accordance with the balance and terms existing at 30 June 2026. Further details are set out in Note 32 to the Financial Statements.

The key terms of the refinancing are as follows:

  • Repaid the Element SaaS Finance LLC outstanding balance at settlement.

  • New senior term facility of A$6.3m with CBA, maturing August 2029, with no principal repayments payable until August 2028. The interest rate comprises a line fee plus the 90-Day BBSY Rate (initially 8.35% per annum variable).

  • New working capital line of A$2.0m via an overdraft facility with CBA, reviewed annually. The rate comprises a line fee plus a discounted margin of the Overdraft Index Rate (initially 11.73% per annum variable).

  • An estimated A$0.3m of the facility proceeds allocated to settle transaction setup costs and bank establishment fees.

  • The Group is subject to customary financial covenants, including a leverage ratio and cash flow cover for debt service.

The cash flow impact is the most prominent feature of the refinancing. The new facilities are expected to reduce the annual finance outflow on the term facility (principal repayments and interest) from A$2.7m in FY26 to an estimated A$0.5m (interest only) through FY27.

What ARR means and why the New Platform mix matters

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) measures the predictable, subscription-based revenue a software business expects to generate over a 12-month period. For SaaS investors, it is a key indicator because it reflects the durability and visibility of future income rather than one-off sales.

Operational leverage describes how earnings scale as revenue grows on a largely fixed-cost platform. As more revenue is added without a proportional rise in costs, a greater share of each dollar flows through to EBITDA, which helps explain the 76% earnings jump.

The New Platform now accounts for over 71% of ARR.

CEO commentary

Lee Seymour, Founder & CEO

“Delivering $15.7M in ARR and $4.7M in positive EBITDA highlights the operational leverage inherent in our new software platform. The refinancing with CBA not only lowers our debt payments and interest expense but provides us with significant cash liquidity as we continue to drive sustained profitable growth.”

Investment takeaway and what comes next

The combination of profitable growth, with EBITDA up 76%, improved liquidity and lower debt servicing presents a stronger financial platform heading into FY27. The refinancing directly reduces the near-term cash burden while extending the Group’s debt maturity profile.

With no principal repayments due until August 2028, Xref has secured a multi-year runway before its term facility begins to amortise. The A$2.0m overdraft facility provides additional undrawn liquidity headroom for working capital needs.

The xref.me platform launch in April 2026 added a transactional B2C2B revenue layer on top of the existing enterprise SaaS base, targeting SMB and contingent workforce segments at $26.99 per profile access and using a land-and-expand funnel to convert users into full Hire-to-Retire subscribers.

The only explicitly disclosed forward outlook is the expected reduction in annual finance outflow through FY27. Xref did not provide FY27 revenue or ARR guidance. On the metrics reported, the Group has entered the new financial year with a recurring revenue base weighted toward its New Platform and a materially lighter debt servicing profile.

Don’t Miss the Next ASX Tech Winner

Big News Blast delivers FREE breaking ASX tech news straight to your inbox within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis. Join 20,000+ subscribers already staying ahead of the market. Click the “Free Alerts” button at StockWire X to get the next market-moving announcement the moment it drops.


Frequently Asked Questions

What were Xref's FY26 financial results?

Xref Limited reported audited underlying EBITDA of A$4.7m for the full year ended 30 June 2026, a 76% increase on FY25, with Group Annual Recurring Revenue of A$15.7m and a cash balance of A$2.3m at period end.

What is Annual Recurring Revenue and why does it matter for Xref?

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) measures the predictable, subscription-based revenue a software business expects to generate over 12 months — for Xref, it reached A$15.7m in FY26, with over 71% generated on its New Platform, signalling strong adoption of the upgraded product.

What does the CBA refinancing mean for Xref's cash flow?

The refinancing replaces Xref's previous debt facility with a A$6.3m CBA term loan maturing August 2029, reducing the estimated annual finance outflow from A$2.7m in FY26 to approximately A$0.5m (interest only) through FY27, with no principal repayments due until August 2028.

What is the xref.me platform and how does it differ from Xref's enterprise product?

Launched in April 2026, xref.me is a transactional B2C2B product priced at A$26.99 per profile access, targeting SMB and contingent workforce segments, and designed to funnel users into Xref's full enterprise Hire-to-Retire subscription platform.

Did Xref provide FY27 revenue guidance with its FY26 results?

No — Xref did not provide FY27 revenue or ARR guidance; the only explicitly disclosed forward outlook was the expected reduction in annual finance outflow from A$2.7m to approximately A$0.5m following the CBA refinancing.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher