Delorean Corporation Ltd Posts Positive FY26 EBITDA as BOO Transition Advances

Delorean Corporation's FY26 results show EBITDA turning positive for the first time in years — but the real story is what happens when SA1 switches on and $55M in contracted BOO revenues start flowing in FY27.
By Josua Ferreira -
  • Delorean reported FY26 EBITDA of $0.18M, a 103% turnaround from -$6.6M in FY25, achieved before its first BOO asset has generated any operational revenue.
  • SA1 Salisbury is over 85% complete with approximately $55M in long-term contracted revenues already secured with Origin Energy and Supagas, and first gas expected in CY2026.
  • NSW1 Horsley Park reached FID in April 2026 with $30.5M in government grants and a 25-year Brickworks agreement expected to generate ~$13M per year in revenue, subject to financial close within six months.
  • Total assets grew 36% to $63M driven by SA1 construction progress, while debt rose 62% to $48.3M reflecting construction-phase drawdowns across the project pipeline.
  • LMS Energy established a 9.97% strategic shareholding via a $2.2M placement, bringing operational expertise from 70+ biogas projects across three countries onto Delorean's register.
Summarise with AI:

Delorean turns the corner: EBITDA back in positive territory as BOO transition takes shape

In its FY26 4E preliminary results presentation released in August 2026, Delorean Corporation (ASX: DEL) detailed a return to positive earnings, reporting FY26 EBITDA of $0.18M, up 103% from -$6.6M in FY25.

Management framed the year as a “foundational” period in the company’s transition from an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contractor into a long-term infrastructure owner-operator under a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) model, with first BOO revenues expected in FY27.

Delorean was identified as the only ASX listed Build-Own-Operate (BOO) renewable biomethane developer in Australia. All financial figures presented are unaudited and preliminary.

FY26 financial results: a return to positive EBITDA

The presentation detailed a completed reporting period shaped by the structural shift underway across the business. Revenue declined to $8.5M from $19.5M in FY25, a fall the company attributed to planned transition rather than deterioration.

The decline followed practical completion of the approximately $53M Yarra Valley Water (YVW) main construction contract, after which the project moved into a recurring operations and maintenance (O&M) phase. Despite the lower top line, profitability improved markedly.

Delorean FY25 to FY26 Financial Turnaround

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue $8.5M $19.5M Down 56%
Gross Loss ($0.11M) ($3.29M) Down 97%
EBITDA $0.18M ($6.6M) Up 103%
Net loss after tax ($0.92M) ($8.98M) Down 90%
Total Assets $63.0M $46.4M Up 36%
Cash Position $5.6M $7.8M Down 28%

The company outlined several drivers behind the improved result:

  • A $5.76M R&D tax refund relating to eligible FY25 expenditure boosted total income

  • Improved margins on the YVW contract narrowed the gross loss to ($0.11M)

  • Total assets rose 36%, driven largely by SA1 construction progress

  • Debt increased 62% to $48.3M, reflecting construction drawdowns to fund SA1 and the broader pipeline

Management reinforced that FY26 reflected the capital-intensive build phase ahead of operational revenue expected from FY27.

What is Build-Own-Operate bioenergy?

Delorean’s projects use anaerobic digestion, a mature technology in which organic waste diverted from landfill is broken down to produce biogas. That biogas is then upgraded into renewable biomethane, biogenic carbon dioxide (CO₂) and digestate.

Under the BOO model, rather than only building plants for third parties through EPC contracts, the company builds, owns and operates its own plants to capture long-term, contracted, annuity-style revenue.

The presentation set out three revenue pillars:

  • Engineering: EPC and O&M contract margins

  • Infrastructure: renewable natural gas, biogenic liquid CO₂ and gate fees

  • Energy Retail: trading of Australian Carbon Credit Units (ACCUs), Renewable Gas Guarantees of Origin (RGGOs) and Large-scale Generation Certificates (LGCs)

For investors, the significance lies in the earnings profile. Once assets are operational, revenue becomes predictable and recurring, with the company targeting 15%+ unlevered project IRRs.

Flagship projects driving the transition

SA1 Salisbury — first BOO project nearing completion

Located within the northern Adelaide food park in South Australia, SA1 Salisbury advanced significantly during FY26. The company reported construction progressed to over 85% complete in its FY26 Achievements summary, though elsewhere in the presentation the project is described as “over 75% complete”.

The project secured a 10-year Origin Energy biomethane offtake agreement, locking in $30–40M in revenue over the term. Combined with a liquid biogenic CO₂ offtake agreement with Supagas, this brought approximately $55M of long-term contracted revenues with investment grade counterparties.

Financing progressed with a $14.5M NAB bank loan facility secured to support delivery, alongside a further $1.66M ARENA grant, bringing total ARENA payments received to $5.46M of $7.74M. The project also achieved GreenPower Renewable Gas certificate accreditation.

SA1 is described as the first bioenergy facility in Australia to produce mains-grade biomethane and biogenic CO₂. First waste and first gas are expected in CY2026, with revenues anticipated in FY27.

NSW1 Horsley Park — 100% DEL-owned, FID reached

The company reached a positive Final Investment Decision (FID) on its 100%-owned NSW1 Horsley Park facility in April 2026. The project secured $30.5M in grant funding, comprising $20M from the NSW Government and $10.5M from ARENA, subject to Financial Close.

The NSW1 Final Investment Decision, reached in April 2026, secured binding 25-year agreements with Brickworks and unlocked the $30.5M in government grants, with financial close required within six months to make all commitments unconditional.

NSW1 entered into a 25-year lease and renewable gas offtake agreement with Brickworks, and is expected to generate approximately $13M of revenue per year before CPI, subject to financial close. Construction is anticipated to commence in CY2026.

A $200M+ near-term portfolio and sector tailwinds

The presentation positioned the company’s development pipeline as its forward-looking investment thesis. Delorean detailed 5 near-term development projects worth $200M+, supported by a 9x long-term development portfolio valued at $500M+.

Key portfolio elements include:

  • VIC1 Stanhope: shovel-ready and 90% DEL owned

  • QLD1: a $5M Queensland Government grant approved in support of the project

  • Opal partnership: an up to $2M Opal-funded feasibility study at the Maryvale Paper Mill, with a potential 50/50 joint venture under which Delorean holds first right of refusal for 50% equity following a successful feasibility study

Management pointed to several sector tailwinds underpinning demand:

  • The Safeguard Mechanism, requiring more than 200 of Australia’s largest industrial facilities to reduce emissions

  • Australia’s Future Gas Strategy, which recognises the role of gas in the future energy mix

  • Biomethane as a commercially viable, drop-in renewable gas that can utilise existing infrastructure

The company also noted a strategic 9.97% shareholding by LMS Energy, established through a $2.2M placement, alongside a $0.75M Share Purchase Plan (SPP) that strengthened the register.

The LMS Energy strategic placement brought more than four decades of bioenergy operational expertise onto Delorean’s register, with LMS operating over 70 biogas projects across Australia, New Zealand, and the United States, a credential set that extends well beyond the $2.2M capital contribution.

The road to FY27

Delorean FY26 4E Results Presentation

“FY2026 represents a foundational period in Delorean’s transition from EPC contractor to infrastructure owner and operator.”

The presentation set out the company’s forward priorities heading into FY27:

  1. Complete and commission SA1, delivering first BOO revenues in FY27

  2. Progress NSW1 and VIC1 towards construction start

  3. Optimise the capital structure and secure BOO funding

  4. Conclude further government grant applications

  5. Expand feedstock, offtake and industrial decarbonisation partnerships

Management framed the strategy as positioning Delorean to deliver recurring, infrastructure-backed earnings from FY27 onward, as its BOO assets move from construction into operation.

Don’t Miss the Next Utilities Sector Breakout

Big News Blast delivers FREE breaking ASX news straight to your inbox within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis already done for you. Join 20,000+ subscribers staying ahead of market-moving announcements across utilities and beyond. Click the “Free Alerts” button at Big News Blast to make sure you never miss the next major ASX development.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is Delorean Corporation's Build-Own-Operate model and how does it differ from its previous business?

Under the Build-Own-Operate (BOO) model, Delorean builds, owns, and operates its own renewable biomethane plants to generate long-term contracted revenue, rather than only constructing plants for third parties as an EPC contractor and earning one-off project margins.

What were Delorean Corporation's FY26 financial results?

Delorean reported FY26 EBITDA of $0.18M, a 103% improvement from -$6.6M in FY25, though revenue declined 56% to $8.5M as the company completed its major Yarra Valley Water construction contract and transitioned toward recurring operational revenues expected from FY27.

When will Delorean's SA1 Salisbury project start generating revenue?

SA1 Salisbury is reported as over 85% complete, with first waste intake and first gas production expected in CY2026 and revenues anticipated to flow in FY27, backed by a 10-year Origin Energy biomethane offtake agreement and a Supagas liquid CO₂ agreement totalling approximately $55M in contracted revenues.

How much government grant funding has Delorean secured for its projects?

Delorean has secured $30.5M in grants for NSW1 Horsley Park ($20M from the NSW Government and $10.5M from ARENA), plus a further $1.66M ARENA grant for SA1 Salisbury, bringing total ARENA payments received for SA1 to $5.46M of a total $7.74M commitment, with a $5M Queensland Government grant also approved for QLD1.

What is biomethane and why is it relevant to Australia's energy transition?

Biomethane is a renewable gas produced by upgrading biogas from the anaerobic digestion of organic waste, and it is considered a commercially viable, drop-in substitute for natural gas that can use existing pipeline infrastructure — making it relevant under Australia's Future Gas Strategy and the Safeguard Mechanism, which requires over 200 large industrial facilities to reduce emissions.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher