Austal Ltd Details FY26 Loss as Australasia Posts Record and Hanwha Reviews USA Buy

Austal Limited's FY2026 full year results reveal a record Australasia performance, a $16.5bn order book, and a US$1.05–1.20 billion Hanwha takeover proposal for Austal USA — even as onerous US contracts drove a $53.6m statutory net loss.
By Josua Ferreira -
  • Austal Australasia delivered a record segment EBIT of $85.3 million — 137% above its previous best — on revenue of $650.7 million, driven by commencement of the LC-M and LC-H programmes under the Strategic Shipbuilding Agreement.
  • Austal USA recorded a segment EBIT loss of $202.8 million from onerous contract provisions, driving a group statutory net loss after tax of $53.6 million despite group revenue rising 11% to $2.03 billion.
  • Hanwha Defence USA has made an indicative, non-binding offer to acquire Austal USA at an enterprise value of US$1.05–1.20 billion, with the Board approving due diligence — no binding deal has been confirmed.
  • The group order book grew 27% to $16.5 billion, with the Australasian backlog rising from $0.7 billion to $5.6 billion, anchored by a $4 billion Landing Craft Heavy contract extending to 2038.
  • The Henderson Defence Precinct site was announced on 24 August 2026, backed by $12 billion in Federal funding, positioning Austal as a key beneficiary of Australia's long-term sovereign naval shipbuilding ambitions.
Summarise with AI:

Austal posts record Australasia result as USA losses drive full-year statutory loss

In its FY2026 full year results presentation delivered on 31 August 2026, Austal Limited (ASX: ASB) outlined a year of sharp contrasts, with group revenue climbing 11% to $2.03bn and the order book rising 27% to $16.5bn, even as the group recorded a statutory net loss after tax of $53.6m (FY25: $89.7m profit) and an EBIT loss of $125.2m.

Management attributed the loss to onerous contracts within Austal USA, while Austal Australasia delivered what the company described as a record result. The presentation also detailed two headline strategic developments: the appointment under the Strategic Shipbuilding Agreement (SSA), and an indicative proposal from Hanwha to acquire Austal USA at an enterprise value of US$1.05 – 1.20 billion.

Net cash ended the period at $186.3m, with earnings per share of (12.7cps).

FY26 group financials at a glance

The full-year scorecard reflects a record Australasia performance offset by USA contract provisions, producing a group-level statutory loss despite top-line growth.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue $2,029.0m $1,823.3m +11.3%
EBIT ($125.2m) $113.4m (210.5)%
NPAT ($53.6m) $89.7m (159.7)%
EPS (12.7cps) 23.6cps −36.4cps
Net cash $186.3m $453.1m (59)%

Management noted that FY25 earnings and cash benefited from a one-off US$350m MMF3 facility construction incentive that was not repeated in FY26, an important factor behind the year-on-year swing in both cash and reported profit.

A tale of two regions — record Australasia, USA under pressure

The presentation framed the year’s central story as a record Australasian performance offsetting significant provisioning within the USA business. The two segments moved in opposite directions.

Austal FY26 Segment Performance Comparison

Austal Australasia delivers a record year

Management described the Australasian result as exceptional, driven by the commencement of the SSA. Segment revenue rose +49% on FY25 to $650.7m, generating segment EBIT of $85.3m at a 13.1% EBIT margin.

Shipbuilding revenue nearly doubled to $447.9m (from $249m in FY25), while support revenue reached $202.7m. The company also reported a record Australasian order book with orderbook longevity exceeding 10 years.

Key drivers of the Australasian performance included:

  • SSA signed, alongside the commencement of the Landing Craft Medium (LC-M) and Landing Craft Heavy (LC-H) programmes

  • Record segment EBIT, reported as 137% higher than the previous best

  • Growth across both shipbuilding and support activities

Austal USA weighed down by onerous contracts

Austal USA segment EBIT swung to ($202.8m), with shipbuilding EBIT of ($225.0m) driven by onerous contract provisions. Segment revenue eased slightly to $1,382.6m as support revenue declined, with ships deployed for longer periods due to ongoing conflict.

The presentation noted that accelerated contractual relief had been reassessed on programmes, with recovery assumed for the future, framed as cleansing the position ahead of Hanwha due diligence. On the operational side, submarine module production is ramping, with MMF3 Phase 1 open and 13 modules in production. The full facility is targeted for completion in December 2026.

Separately, Austal USA appointed Eugene Miller as permanent Austal USA President in May 2026, bringing 22 years of U.S. naval shipbuilding experience to the role as the business navigates contract provisions and targets a return to profitability.

The Hanwha proposal — what investors need to know

The presentation treated the potential divestment of Austal USA as a distinct, high-materiality development. Austal disclosed that it has received an indicative, non-binding and conditional offer from Hanwha Defence USA, Inc. to acquire the business entities and operations of Austal USA.

The indicative enterprise value is US$1.05 – 1.20 billion on a cash and debt-free basis.

The Austal Board and its advisers have determined that it merits further evaluation, approving Hanwha to undertake due diligence.

The proposal remains at the due-diligence stage. No binding agreement, agreed price, or completion has been confirmed.

Understanding the order book — why $16.5bn matters

For a defence prime contractor, an order book (including options) represents contracted and optioned future work. For shipbuilders, these programmes typically span multiple years, providing revenue visibility across a decade or more. This is why a growing backlog is closely watched by investors: it underpins forward revenue, supports high facility utilisation, and signals the scale of work ahead.

The two regions carry markedly different backlogs. The Australasian order book grew from approximately $0.7bn in FY25 to $5.6bn in FY26, while the USA backlog stood at approximately $10.9bn. Management pointed to this step change in Australasia as the basis for expected multi-year revenue growth.

The Landing Craft Heavy contract, signed for $4 billion with the Commonwealth Department of Defence, underpins the bulk of that Australasian orderbook growth and extends contracted work through to 2038, providing more than a decade of forward revenue visibility from a single programme.

Key Australasian defence programmes and their status include:

  1. Landing Craft Medium (LC-M) — 18 vessels forecast, commenced FY26

  2. Landing Craft Heavy (LC-H) — 8 vessels forecast, commenced FY26

  3. Evolved Cape Class Patrol Boat (ECCPB) — ongoing, with 6 vessels plus 5 optional vessels

  4. General Purpose Frigate (GPF) — 8 vessels, subject to ongoing discussions and negotiation (with MHI Mogami-class discussions noted)

  5. Large Optionally Crewed Vessel (LOSV) — up to 6 vessels, subject to ongoing discussions and negotiation

The GPF and LOSV programmes are not confirmed contracts; the presentation flagged their timing and, in the case of LOSV, vessel numbers as subject to ongoing discussions and negotiation.

Henderson Defence Precinct and growth catalysts

Management highlighted a strategic infrastructure milestone as a key forward-looking catalyst. On 24 August 2026, the Australian and Western Australian Governments announced the selected site for the Henderson Defence Precinct, described as a key milestone for continuous naval shipbuilding and sustainment in WA.

The precinct is backed by an initial $12bn Federal funding commitment and is expected to support around 10,000 direct WA jobs over the next two decades. It is intended to support future frigates, Army landing craft and Australia’s future conventionally armed, nuclear-powered submarines under AUKUS. The programme now moves to concept design.

Defence Minister Richard Marles

“a major step towards establishing a world-class sovereign shipbuilding and sustainment hub in Western Australia”

Cash, capex and the road ahead

Net cash reduced to $186.3m, with cash and cash equivalents of $311.9m (from $583.9m). Management framed the reduction as reflecting heavy investment in capacity rather than a deterioration in the underlying business.

The key driver was enhancing capex of $321m, primarily directed at MMF3, where total investment stands at US$450m. Property, plant and equipment rose 22.9% to $1,439.1m. Operating cashflow was $62.5m, down from $406.3m in FY25, which had included the US$350m MMF3 construction incentive.

Management’s forward outlook pointed to several factors:

  • Strong tailwinds from increasing defence expenditure

  • Australasia growth from the ramp-up of LC-M and LC-H programmes

  • Austal USA targeting resolution of contractual issues and a return to profitability

  • Expansion of submarine modular manufacturing capacity, with MMF3 completion targeted for December 2026

  • Through-life support and sustainment targeting A$500m in revenue by FY27

The presentation closed on Austal’s strategic positioning, with a $16.5bn order book, the SSA appointment and defence spending tailwinds cited as underpinning management’s positive outlook. The Hanwha due-diligence process remains a key event for investors to watch.

Don’t Miss the Next ASX Defence and Industrials Mover

Big News Blast delivers FREE breaking ASX news straight to your inbox within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis already done for you. Join 20,000+ subscribers who stay ahead of the market the moment announcements drop. Click the “Free Alerts” button at StockWire X to get started today.


Frequently Asked Questions

What were Austal's FY2026 full year results?

Austal reported FY2026 group revenue of $2.03 billion (up 11%), a statutory net loss after tax of $53.6 million driven by onerous contract provisions in Austal USA, and a record Australasia segment EBIT of $85.3 million. The group order book grew 27% to $16.5 billion.

Why did Austal report a loss in FY2026 despite revenue growth?

The statutory loss was driven by Austal USA's segment EBIT swinging to negative $202.8 million, caused by onerous contract provisions on shipbuilding programmes. Austal Australasia delivered a record result, but the USA losses more than offset the group's top-line growth.

What is the Hanwha proposal for Austal USA?

Hanwha Defence USA has made an indicative, non-binding, and conditional offer to acquire Austal USA at an enterprise value of US$1.05 to 1.20 billion on a cash and debt-free basis. The Austal Board has approved Hanwha to undertake due diligence, but no binding agreement or completion has been confirmed.

What is the Henderson Defence Precinct and how does it affect Austal?

The Henderson Defence Precinct is a planned sovereign shipbuilding and sustainment hub in Western Australia, announced on 24 August 2026 with an initial $12 billion Federal funding commitment. It is intended to support future frigates, Army landing craft, and AUKUS submarines — programmes where Austal already holds active contracts and the Strategic Shipbuilding Agreement appointment.

What is Austal's order book and why does it matter to investors?

Austal's order book, including options, stood at $16.5 billion at the end of FY2026, up 27% from the prior year, with Australasia growing from $0.7 billion to $5.6 billion. For a defence shipbuilder, the order book represents contracted and optioned future work spanning multiple years, providing revenue visibility and underpinning forward earnings expectations.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher