CSL Cuts FY26 Guidance by $650M but Eyes $500M Savings to Rebuild Earnings

By Josua Ferreira -

CSL cuts FY26 guidance as Interim CEO completes 90-day review

In an investor presentation delivered on 11 May 2026, CSL Limited (ASX: CSL) revised its full-year financial guidance downward, with Interim Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Gordon Naylor and Chief Financial Officer Ken Lim outlining three discrete revenue headwinds totalling approximately $650 million that will weigh on FY26 results. Revised guidance points to revenue of approximately $15.2 billion and NPATA of approximately $3.1 billion, both on a constant currency basis and excluding restructuring and impairment costs.

Management was explicit that the revision does not reflect a deterioration in underlying demand. Rather, the presentation framed the shortfall as a timing issue, with early commercial indicators pointing to a business beginning to regain momentum. A foreign exchange headwind of approximately $20 million is also anticipated if current rates hold for the remainder of FY26.

Gordon Naylor, Interim CEO & Managing Director

“Our growth initiatives are working, but the financial benefits will take longer than previously anticipated to materialise.”

What the 90-day review found and what’s being done about it

Strengths management is building on

Naylor’s 90-day review identified several durable business strengths that underpin management’s confidence in a return to profitable growth:

  • Strong culture and people across the organisation
  • An established rare diseases franchise with further growth potential
  • Demonstrated strengths in plasma collection and influenza vaccines
  • Strong cash flow generation and financial capacity

Three action areas driving the turnaround

The presentation identified three strategic action areas, each with a clearly defined challenge and an accelerating response.

Action Area Challenge Response
Portfolio growth Historical growth expectations not delivered; several Phase 3 failures; improvement in competitors’ capabilities Innovation strategy refocusing on life cycle management, novel modalities, and partnering; restructure of R&D, Commercial, Medical Affairs, and Business Development
Operating model & supply chain Slow to respond to rising costs; overly centralised decision-making; organisation became too complex Transformation initiatives accelerated; increased focus on plasma collections and manufacturing efficiencies; simplification and accountability measures underway
Capital allocation Infrastructure overbuild; CSL Vifor acquisition underperformed expectations; invested capital grew faster than earnings Capital allocation priorities refocused on reinvestment in growth, leverage of 1.5–2x Net Debt/EBITDA, and return of surplus cash to shareholders

The transformation programme underpinning these actions carries a target of $500 million to $550 million in annualised savings by FY28, a figure management highlighted as central to the financial recovery thesis.

Breaking down the guidance revision

The three revenue headwinds explained

Each of the three revenue headwinds contributing to the guidance downgrade has a distinct cause, and management was careful to distinguish operational impacts from underlying demand signals.

U.S. Immunoglobulin (approximately $300 million impact)

End-customer demand for immunoglobulin in the United States continues to grow at mid-to-high single digits, in line with CSL’s own expectations. The revenue shortfall is not a demand problem. It reflects CSL’s deliberate normalisation of channel inventory levels, meaning the company is drawing down stock held at the distribution layer rather than supplying new product into a softening market. Market share data supports this reading: PRIVIGEN IVIg share grew from 19% in CY2023 to 21% in CY2025, while HIZENTRA SCIg share moved from 57% to 55% over the same period.

Albumin in China (approximately $200 million impact)

The China albumin market has experienced a decline in market value even as volumes have stabilised. CSL’s share within that market is actually expanding, with more than 100 new hospitals added and hospital market share growing by +0.5%. The revenue impact is therefore a function of price and market value compression, not volume loss or share erosion.

Other (approximately $150 million impact)

A combination of factors makes up the remaining headwind: the ongoing impact of Middle East conflict on certain markets, a revised growth trajectory for HEMGENIX (with approximately 90 patients treated to date), and increased competition in the iron segment under CSL Vifor.

Early indicators, impairments, and the road ahead

Signs the strategy is gaining traction

Alongside the guidance revision, the presentation highlighted a range of early commercial data points management cited as evidence that strategic initiatives are beginning to work:

  • Immunoglobulin is regaining share based on end-customer demand trends
  • ANDEMBRY has been launched in more than 12 markets with approximately 1,200 patients now on treatment, and strong uptake reported
  • CSL Seqirus has grown its global seasonal and pandemic influenza market share from 29% in 2020 to 37% in 2025
  • More than 100 new hospitals added in China for albumin, with market share continuing to grow
  • CSL Seqirus’ FY26 financial performance is expected to be moderately stronger than previously anticipated

The impairment picture

The presentation flagged additional non-cash, pre-tax impairments of approximately $5 billion expected to be recognised across FY26 and FY27, separate from the $1.5 billion already recognised at the 1H FY26 results. These impairments relate to CSL Vifor intangible assets (including the product portfolio) and under-utilised property, plant and equipment.

Management was clear these are non-cash charges and do not affect the operational or liquidity position of the business. All figures remain subject to further analysis, business developments, external audit, and Board approval. The next update will be provided at CSL’s FY26 full-year results, scheduled for 18 August 2026.

Leadership transition

The presentation also confirmed several leadership developments:

  • The global CEO search is progressing as planned
  • Gordon Naylor is expected to remain on the CSL Board of Directors as a Non-Executive Director following the appointment and transition of the incoming CEO
  • Andy Schmeltz is retiring as Chief Commercial Officer for personal reasons
  • Diego Sacristan has been appointed as Chief Commercial Officer for CSL Behring and CSL Vifor, effective 1 July 2026, bringing deep industry commercial experience having recently been responsible for CSL Behring’s U.S. business and previously led the company’s international markets
  • Steve Marlow, EVP CSL Plasma, has been appointed to the Global Leadership Team

Detailed financial and operational performance for the full year will be presented at the FY26 results announcement on 18 August 2026.

Don’t Miss the Next Healthcare Sector Mover

Big News Blast delivers FREE breaking ASX healthcare news directly to your inbox within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis already done. Join 20,000+ subscribers staying ahead of market-moving announcements. Click the “Free Alerts” button at StockWire X to get the next major healthcare update the moment it breaks.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CSL FY26 guidance revision and what caused it?

CSL revised its FY26 guidance to approximately $15.2 billion in revenue and $3.1 billion NPATA on a constant currency basis, driven by three discrete revenue headwinds totalling approximately $650 million: U.S. immunoglobulin channel inventory normalisation (~$300M), China albumin price and market value compression (~$200M), and a combination of Middle East conflict impacts, slower HEMGENIX uptake, and Vifor iron competition (~$150M).

Does the CSL guidance cut mean demand for its products is falling?

Management explicitly stated the guidance revision does not reflect a deterioration in underlying demand — U.S. immunoglobulin end-customer demand continues to grow at mid-to-high single digits and CSL's China albumin market share is actually expanding, with the revenue shortfall driven by inventory normalisation and price compression rather than volume loss.

What is CSL's transformation programme and how much will it save?

CSL's transformation programme targets $500–$550 million in annualised savings by FY28 and focuses on three action areas: refocusing the innovation and portfolio strategy, accelerating operating model and supply chain improvements, and realigning capital allocation priorities including a target leverage ratio of 1.5–2x Net Debt/EBITDA.

How large are the CSL Vifor impairments and do they affect the company's cash position?

CSL flagged approximately $5 billion in additional non-cash, pre-tax impairments expected across FY26 and FY27, relating to CSL Vifor intangible assets and under-utilised property, plant and equipment — management confirmed these are non-cash charges and do not affect the operational or liquidity position of the business.

When will CSL provide its next financial update after the guidance revision?

CSL's next detailed financial and operational update will be provided at its FY26 full-year results announcement, scheduled for 18 August 2026, which will also be subject to external audit and Board approval of the impairment figures.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher