Mayfield Childcare Ltd Targets $2.6m Earnings Lift as Occupancy Recovers

Mayfield Childcare HY26 half-year results reveal a $29.0m impairment-driven statutory loss but a credible turnaround case built on improving labour efficiency, recovering occupancy, and a targeted $2.6m annualised structural earnings uplift.
By Josua Ferreira -
  • Mayfield Childcare reported HY26 revenue of $41.3m, down 6.0%, with a statutory NPAT loss of $31.9m driven almost entirely by $29.0m in non-cash impairment charges rather than operational deterioration.
  • Spot occupancy recovered to 54.4% by late August 2026, 5.1 percentage points above the February seasonal low, with 139 pre-enrolments up 48% on the prior corresponding period signalling further recovery ahead.
  • Management has targeted $2.6m in annualised structural earnings improvement — $1.4m from corporate cost reductions and $1.2m from portfolio actions — none of which is yet reflected in reported results.
  • Post-period liquidity was strengthened to approximately $5.2m through a completed $3.0m entitlement offer and a Westpac facility extension to September 2027, removing the near-term refinancing overhang.
  • FY26 earnings guidance was withdrawn in July 2026, with revised guidance expected during September 2026 following further assessment of occupancy trends and structural initiatives.
Summarise with AI:

Turnaround underway as Mayfield reports HY26 results and $2.6m structural earnings target

In its 2026 half-year results presentation, Mayfield Childcare (ASX: MFD) outlined a period of operational repositioning for the six months ended 30 June 2026, reporting revenue of $41.3m, down 6.0% on HY25, alongside a clear turnaround narrative built on improved labour efficiency and recovering occupancy.

Statutory NPAT of $(31.9)m was heavily impacted by $29.0m of non-cash impairment charges. Management pointed to a targeted ~$2.6m annualised structural earnings improvement, occupancy recovery from the February seasonal low, and post-period strengthening through a completed $3.0m entitlement offer and an extended Westpac facility to September 2027.

HY26 financial results at a glance

The presentation distinguished operational performance from the non-cash statutory impact. Centre-level profitability held up despite lower occupancy, with the Underlying Centre EBITDA margin broadly stable at 7.5%, supported by a 9% reduction in centre labour costs.

Metric HY26 HY25 Change
Revenue $41.3m $43.9m Down 6.0%
Underlying Centre EBITDA $3.1m $3.4m Margin 7.5% vs 7.8%
Underlying Group EBITDA $(0.8)m $(0.1)m Lower
Wage-to-revenue 61.5% 63.4% Improved 1.9ppt
Statutory NPAT $(31.9)m $(21.9)m Includes $29.0m non-cash impairment

The $29.0m impairment was non-cash and comprised two components:

  • Goodwill impairment of $10.9m, recognised following revisions to the occupancy outlook and discount rate.

  • Right-of-use asset impairment of $18.1m, recognised in relation to a centre closure.

The Underlying Group EBITDA loss of $0.8m (HY25: loss of $0.1m) reflected lower revenue, increased marketing and enrolment investment, higher facility maintenance costs relating to centres undergoing Assessment & Rating, and costs incurred responding to the Embark Early Education takeover.

Why occupancy is the number that matters

In childcare, occupancy, the percentage of licensed places filled, is the core driver of revenue and margin because major costs such as rent and labour are largely fixed. When occupancy rises on a largely fixed cost base, the additional revenue flows disproportionately through to earnings.

Mayfield recorded average HY26 occupancy of 51.3%, compared with 52.6% in HY25. Spot occupancy had recovered to 54.4% in the week commencing 24 August 2026, approximately 5.1ppt above the February seasonal low.

Leading enrolment indicators supported the recovery:

  • 139 pre-enrolments, up 48% from 94 in the prior corresponding period.

  • 82% pre-enrolment-to-commencement conversion rate, up 2ppt versus PCP.

  • 114 expected commencements, based on applying the current conversion rate as the cohort matures.

The turnaround plan: centre-led model and $2.6m earnings target

The presentation detailed structural initiatives expected to deliver approximately $2.6m of annualised structural earnings improvement once fully implemented. Management stressed this is an expected annualised benefit and was not reflected in HY26 earnings.

The target comprises two distinct components:

  • An operating model restructure expected to reduce annualised corporate costs by approximately $1.4m.

  • Portfolio actions across three centres expected to reduce annualised earnings drag by approximately $1.2m.

Central to the plan is a simplified, centre-led operating model, under which enrolment responsibility has been returned to centre leaders, supported by structured training, performance dashboards and response-time standards. Governance of safety, quality and compliance remains centrally controlled.

Mayfield’s portfolio comprised 45 centres at 30 June 2026, including one that had ceased trading. Following completion of the three announced portfolio actions, two centres approved for divestment and one exiting through lease non-renewal, the pro forma continuing portfolio is 42 centres.

Operating priority

Management outlined that centre leaders are now accountable for enrolments, family engagement, staffing, quality and financial performance, with communities of practice and targeted specialist support replacing layers of operational management.

Cash, liquidity and balance sheet position

Operating cash inflow was $0.9m for the period, positive but lower than the $3.1m recorded in HY25. Customer receipts remained stable at $43.7m, while payments to suppliers and employees increased by $2.6m.

At 30 June 2026, the Group held cash of $0.2m with approximately $3.4m undrawn under its Westpac facility. Net assets stood at $16.5m, down from $48.4m at 31 December 2025, a reduction driven by the non-cash impairments.

Post-period-end liquidity milestones included:

  1. Completion of the $3.0m entitlement offer, providing approximately $2.8m in net proceeds.

  2. Pro forma available liquidity of approximately $5.2m at 31 August 2026.

  3. Extension of the Westpac facility to 3 September 2027 with revised occupancy-related covenants.

Bank debt was classified as current at 30 June 2026, prior to the subsequent facility extension.

Quality, family advocacy and the road ahead

Family advocacy and quality metrics remained a strength across the period. Key indicators highlighted in the presentation included:

  • Net Promoter Score of +69 (HY25: +65).

  • 96% of centres rated Meeting or Exceeding the National Quality Standard, above the sector benchmark of 91%.

  • 95% engaged educators, against a Resonate benchmark of 92%.

In an appendix, management noted Mayfield 360 as a capital-light pathway to extend allied health support across the existing network. The service now operates across 8 centres, up from four at initial launch, has achieved NDIS provider certification, and has been approved to deliver Medicare-supported services. At scale, management is targeting approximately $1.0m of annual EBITDA from the initial clinical service stream, a longer-term objective that does not constitute earnings guidance.

On guidance, the Group withdrew its previously issued FY26 earnings guidance on 10 July 2026 and expects to provide revised FY26 guidance during September 2026, following further assessment of occupancy trends and the initiatives outlined in the presentation.

The forward priority centres on converting the existing pre-enrolment pipeline into commencements, additional sessions and sustained occupancy growth through disciplined centre-level follow-up.

Don’t Miss the Next Consumer Sector Turnaround

Big News Blast delivers FREE breaking ASX news directly to your inbox within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis already done for you. Join 20,000+ subscribers who stay ahead of the market the moment announcements drop. Click the “Free Alerts” button at StockWire X to get started today.


Frequently Asked Questions

What were Mayfield Childcare's HY26 half-year results?

Mayfield Childcare reported HY26 revenue of $41.3m, down 6.0% on HY25, with a statutory NPAT loss of $31.9m that included $29.0m in non-cash impairment charges. Underlying Centre EBITDA margin held at 7.5%, supported by a 9% reduction in centre labour costs.

What is the $2.6m structural earnings improvement target Mayfield announced?

Mayfield's $2.6m annualised structural earnings target comprises $1.4m in corporate cost reductions from an operating model restructure and $1.2m in reduced earnings drag from three portfolio actions across underperforming centres — none of which was reflected in HY26 reported earnings.

Why did Mayfield Childcare record such a large statutory loss in HY26?

The $31.9m statutory NPAT loss was driven primarily by $29.0m in non-cash impairment charges, consisting of a $10.9m goodwill impairment following revised occupancy and discount rate assumptions, and an $18.1m right-of-use asset impairment related to a centre closure.

What is Mayfield Childcare's current occupancy rate and is it improving?

Mayfield recorded average HY26 occupancy of 51.3%, but spot occupancy had recovered to 54.4% by the week of 24 August 2026 — 5.1 percentage points above the February seasonal low — supported by 139 pre-enrolments, up 48% on the prior corresponding period.

What is Mayfield Childcare's liquidity position after the entitlement offer?

Following completion of a $3.0m entitlement offer and extension of its Westpac facility to September 2027, Mayfield had pro forma available liquidity of approximately $5.2m at 31 August 2026, providing a more stable platform to execute its turnaround plan.

Josua Ferreira
By Josua Ferreira
Partnership Director
Josua Ferreira holds a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Advertising and brings a background in publication, business development, and ASX market storytelling. He has worked with listed companies across the resource sector and broader market, combining sharp commercial instincts with a genuine commitment to keeping investors informed.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +20,000 subscribers receiving alerts.

Join thousands of investors who rely on StockWire X for timely, accurate market intelligence.

About the Publisher